Facebook Instagram Pinterest

Sign up for email updates from Missouri State Fair Foundation

Home > Educate > Youth in Agriculture

Youth in Agriculture

"Education is the most powerful tool you can use to change the world."

- Nelson Mandela


There is no better way to cultivate the future of agriculture than by investing in today's youth. The Missouri State Fair Foundation is dedicated to investing in the next generation of farmers, ranchers, and Agri-business leaders. This dedication is reflected in our Youth in Agriculture Committee ~ a group of volunteers from across the state who work tirelessly throughout the year to raise funds for the benefit of youth involved in agriculture. Since 1992, the Youth in Agriculture Committee has awarded 648 scholarships totaling $684,000.

The Youth in Agriculture Committee celebrates all 4H & FFA exhibitors by hosting a special youth dance each year on the first Friday of the Fair. The youth dance is held in the Taylor Wood’s Youth Center on the Missouri State Fairgrounds.



Youth in Agriculture Video




2020 Youth in Agriculture Scholarship Recipients

MISSOURI STATE FAIR FOUNDATION

2020 YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

PLATINUM SCHOLARSHIP - $5,000

Anderson Rogers, son of Mike & Shelly Rogers.Anderson is from Bethany and is a member of the South Harrison FFA Chapter and the Sky High 4-H Club.Anderson plans to attend the University of Missouri-Columbia and major in Agriculture Business.Anderson believes he can influence people’s lives for the better while advocating for the agriculture industry in his hometown.

SUPREME SCHOLARSHIP - $2,500

Shelby Stille, daughter of Ned & Maria Stille.Shelby is from Bellflower and is a member of the Montgomery County R-II FFA Chapter and the Bellflower Boosters 4-H Club.Shelby plans to attend the University of Missouri-Columbia and major in Pre-Veterinary Medicine/Animal Science.Shelby wants to use her future career in veterinary medicine to give back to the organizations and community members who have helped her, and encourage young people to enter the field of agriculture.

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS - $1,500

Allena Allen, daughter of Jason & Sarah Allen.Allena is from Trenton and is a member of the Trenton FFA Chapter and the Busy Bees 4-H Club.

Clint Bailey, son of Ryan & Melissa Bailey.Clint is from Curryville and is a member of the Bowling Green FFA Chapter and the Peppy Circle 4-H Club.

Jenna Berendzen, daughter of Brad & Julie Berendzen.Jenna is from California and is a member of the California FFA Chapter and the Show Me 4-H Club.

Connor Brown, son of Matt & Heather Brown.Connor is from Lamar and is a member of the Lamar FFA Chapter and the Make-it-Happen 4-H Club.

Sydney Burkemper, daughter of Susan Hupper.Sydney is from Silex and is a member of the Silex FFA Chapter and the Fun-damentals 4-H Club.

Rachel Callison, daughter of Glenn & Kris Callison.Rachel is from Verona and is a member of the Verona FFA Chapter and the Mt. Comfort 4-H Club.

Morgan Crutsinger, daughter of Larry & Angela Crutsinger.Morgan is from Whitewater and is a member of the Delta FFA Chapter and the Delta 4-H Club.

Payge Dahmer, daughter of Cory & Amy Dahmer.Payge is from Nevada and is a member of the Nevada FFA Chapter and the Show-Me 4-H Club.

Brendon Engeman, son of John & Donna Engeman.Brendon is from Montrose and is a member of the Montrose FFA Chapter and the Montrose Busy Beavers 4-H Club.

Jarret Fuehring, son of Jeff & Michelle Fuehring.Jarret is from Sweet Springs and is a member of the Sweet Springs FFA Chapter and the Liberty 4-H Club.

Alexandra Houghton, daughter of Curtis & Misty Houghton.Alexandra is from Hamilton and is a member of the Hamilton FFA Chapter.

Hannah Junkans, daughter of Paul & Donna Junkans.Hannah is from Henley and is a member of the Eugene FFA Chapter.

Alexander Kleinsorge, son of David & Kristan Kleinsorge.Alexander is from Middletown and is a member of the Wellsville-Middletown FFA Chapter and the Middletown Meddlers 4-H Club.

Courtney Leape, daughter of Chris Leape.Courtney is from Camden Point and is a member of the North Platte FFA Chapter and the Lady Bugs and Beatles 4-H Club.

William Lee, son of Rusty & Teresa Lee.William is from Truxton and is a member of the Warrenton FFA Chapter and the Camp Branch 4-H Club.

Kaylee Lower, daughter of Dr. Brent and Amy Lower.Kaylee is from Humansville and is a member of the Weaubleau FFA Chapter and the Osage River 4-H Club.

Tate Malter, son of Justin & Rebecca Malter.Tate is from Marshall and is a member of the Malta Bend FFA Chapter and the Work-To-Win 4-H Club.

Montana Plattner, daughter of Randy & Anna Plattner.Montana is from Chillicothe and is a member of the Chillicothe FFA Chapter.

Jeffrey Ragsdale, son of Jeff & Debbie Ragsdale.Jeffrey is from Holliday and is a member of the Paris FFA Chapter.

Ciara Raithel, daughter of Paul & Amanda Raithel.Ciara is from Mexico and is a member of the North Callaway FFA Chapter.

Megan Schneider, daughter of Jon & Cheryl Schneider.Megan is from Hermann and is a member of the Hermann FFA Chapter.

Cade Shepherd, son of Jay & Crystal Shepherd.Cade is from Mount Vernon and is a member of the Mount Vernon FFA Chapter and the Lawrence County Stockmen’s 4-H Club.

Zane Stone, son of Scott & Jeannette Stone.Zane is from Centralia and is a member of the Centralia FFA Chapter and the F&L Hustlers 4-H Club.

Lauren Wilson, daughter of James & Nicole Wilson.Lauren is from Anabel and is a member of the Macon FFA Chapter and the Macon Easy Riders 4-H Club.

Blake Wright, son of Larry & Jodi Wright.Blake is from Verona and is a member of the Monett FFA Chapter and the Lucky-11 4-H Club.

2020 YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE GENERAL SUPPORTERS

PLATINUM ($2,000 and up)

  • BTC Bank (with locations in Albany, Beaman, Bethany, Boonville, Carrollton, Chillicothe, Gallatin, Maysville Osborn, Pattonsburg & Trenton, MO; and Lamoni, IA)
  • CFM Insurance, Concordia
  • The Climate Corporation and Bayer
  • Edward Jones & the following Edward Jones Associates: Shane Adrian, Moberly; Roger Bennett, Trenton; Ryan Beumer, Marshall; Craig Bolger, Independence; Jim Bonderer, Chillicothe; Alan Brandt, Warrensburg; Kevin Brown, Bowling Green; Darren Collier, Carthage; Stan Davis, Clinton; Ann Echelmeier, Columbia; Tim Erickson, Bolivar; Steve Farr, Warrensburg; Jamie Fisher, Quincy, IL; Joe Fluty, Sedalia; Bill Fretwell, Columbia; Patrick Goodknight, Joplin; Doug Hammer, Independence; Mark Harrison, Chillicothe; Tom Hissink, Nevada; Bill Hudson, Kansas City; Shannon Isaacson, Macon; Alan Kimbel, Warrenton; Paul Kissick, Kirksville; Adam Kliethermes, Independence; George Koepp, Raytown; Derrick Krause, Marshall; Matt Kueny, Boonville; J. R. Lawless, Columbia; Matt Logan, Pleasant Hill; Lon Luckert, Brookfield; JD Manning, Clinton; Brian Massey, Webb City; Mark Matthews, St. Joseph; Virgil McDonald, Sedalia; George Morse, Harrisonville; Matt Peiter, Boonville; David Reid, Higginsville; Lance Reynolds, Boonville; Mike Rogers, Bethany; Dennis Sieger, Clinton; Carl Simpson, Butler; John Skinner, Blue Springs; Doug Turnbough, Odessa; Brian Yarbrough, Excelsior Springs
  • FCS Financial
  • Guesa USA LLC/Jorge Guevara, Sedalia
  • Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation
  • MFA Incorporated Charitable Foundation
  • Missouri State Fair
  • Missouri State Fair Concessionaires & Commercial Exhibitors:Allen Dennis Concessions, Inc.; Broomfield Foods; Brown’s Fudge Shop, Inc.; Bud Stage; Chuck & Dee’s; Exclusive Home Products; Grigsby Enterprise, LLC; Jackson’s Smokehouse, LLC; Kim-Laine Concessions; Lakeside Concessions; M & M Concessions/Truck’s Place/Little Truck’s; Marshall Service Company; McKinney Food Services; Shallow Concessions; Signs by L & J; Timberline Traders; Versa Products; Webster Enterprises; and Westmoreland Concessions
  • Missouri State Fair Foundation
  • RIBUS, Inc., Steve Peirce, St. Louis
  • Sydenstricker John Deere /Sydenstricker Genetics

GOLD ($1,000 – $1,999)

  • ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec
  • Boggs Audio/Brian Boggs, Waverly, IL
  • Don’s Truck Towing & Truck Wash/Don Weaver, Sedalia
  • Foxx Equipment Company/Ford Maurer, Kansas City
  • Grant Company/Eric Grant, St. Joseph
  • Heimer & Associates, Inc., Rodney Heimer, Quincy, IL
  • Missouri Beef Cattleman Magazine/Missouri Cattlemen’s Association
  • Missouri Corn Merchandising Council
  • Missouri Farm Bureau Foundation
  • Missouri Pork Association
  • Missouri Soybean Merchandising Council “Brought to you by Missouri soybean farmers and their check-off”
  • Missouri State Rabbit Producers Association
  • MU Independent Aggies
  • MU Sigma Alpha-Alpha Chi Sorority
  • Wade Shows, Inc./Frank Zaitshik, Livonia, MI
  • Walmart, Sedalia
  • Wheeler Auctions & Real Estate/Chas Wheeler, Paris
  • Ron & Sandra Wolf, Chillicothe

SILVER ($500-$999)

  • Clayton Agri-Marketing/Tony Clayton, Jefferson City
  • Drury Hotels
  • Garach Smith District Office of Farmers Insurance, Columbia
  • Grassland Beef, LLC, John Wood, Canton
  • GROWMARK, Bloomington, IL
  • HSP Marketing, Clinton
  • Kent Show Feeds/Kent Nutrition Group, Inc.
  • Alan & Sue King, Columbia
  • Kitchen Craft, Mount Dora, FL
  • Mid-America Biofuels, Mexico
  • Midwest Dairy Association
  • Missouri Angus Association
  • Missouri Department of Agriculture
  • Missouri Department of Conservation
  • Missouri Grown Bistro
  • Missouri Sheep Merchandising Council
  • Missouri Sheep Producers
  • Missouri Southern Seed Corporation, Rolla
  • Missouri State Fair Rabbit Exhibitors
  • Missouri Wine & Grape Board
  • Mizzou Meat Market
  • Pearl’s Pics/Pearl Walthall, Windsor
  • Pepsi of Sedalia/PepsiCo
  • The Poultry Federation
  • Riffle Farms/Jean Riffle, Pleasant Hill
  • Smithfield Hog Production
  • Sharon & Kent Topliff, Springfield
  • WEB & Sons, Inc., Tom Munson, Sedalia
  • Wilson Trailer Sales of Missouri/Jeff Loftin, Columbia

BRONZE ($250-$499)

  • Ag Co-op Services, Inc., Sedalia
  • American Family Mutual Insurance Company/J.R. Reid
  • Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives
  • Kent & Linda Blades, Shelbina
  • Casey’s General Stores
  • Chillicothe FFA Alumni Association
  • DeHaan Livestock/Kevin & Diane DeHaan, Taylor
  • Exchange Bank of Missouri-Slater
  • FCS Financial-Crop Insurance
  • Gasconade County Fair Association
  • Roger & Marcia Huslage, Wentzville
  • Bob & Pam Idel, Owensville
  • Maplewood Acres Farm/Matt & Jennifer Boatright, Sedalia
  • Larry & Kathy Mead, Columbia
  • Missouri Farmer Today/Iowa Farmer Today
  • Missouri Agribusiness Association (MO-AG)
  • Murphy Cattle Company/Brent & DeEtta Murphy, Houstonia
  • NeCo Seed Farms, Inc./Mike Cook, Garden City
  • POET Biorefining, Macon
  • Randy Rittman, Knob Noster
  • Show Me Ethanol, LLC, Carrollton
  • Subway/Edward & Shana DeJaynes, Warsaw
  • Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC, Dan Sullivan, Hamilton, IL
  • Bud & Kim Summers, Slater
  • Swiss Meat & Sausage Company, Hermann
  • Team Sloan Livestock/Scott, Tonya, Troy & Cody Sloan, Cameron
  • Mike, Cheri & Colton Williams, Higginsville
  • Mark & Julie Wolfe, Marshall
  • Wayne, Karen & Shannon Yokley, Jefferson City
  • Young’s Welding Services/Bennie Young, Auxvasse

OTHER ($1-$249)

  • Eastern Missouri Commission Company, Bowling Green
  • Ben & Darla Eggers, Mexico
  • Gallatin Truck & Tractor, Inc./John Sullenger
  • Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Grinnell, IA
  • GWS-Green’s Welding & Sales/Chris Green, Appleton City
  • Bob & Ginger Harlow, Gallatin
  • Dana Haynes, Wentzville
  • Heiman Herefords, Russellville
  • Gary & Patty Heldt, Hermann
  • Hesse Farms LLC, Ed & Rita Hesse, Pleasant Hill
  • Chip & Nicky Kemp, Auxvasse
  • KMMO AM/FM Radio, Marshall
  • KMZU/KRLI Radio, Carrollton/Malta Bend
  • Dr. Jack & Sue Magruder, Kirksville
  • Missouri Meat Goat Producers Association/Southwest Division
  • Missouri Valley Commission Company, Boonville
  • Naylor’s Angus & Shorthorns/Gary & Pam Naylor, Buffalo
  • Don Nikodim, Columbia
  • Page and Brown Convention Services, Osage Beach
  • POET Biorefining, Laddonia
  • David Rugen, California
  • Mark Russell, Jefferson City
  • Elizabeth & Mark Schlueter, Troy
  • St. Charles County Fair
  • Bob Vandiver Cattle Company, Camden
  • W. B. Young Company, Marshall
  • Mel & Debbie Willard, Gravois Mills
  • Zeitlow Distributing Co., Boonville

SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS OF THE MISSOURI STATE FAIR YOUTH DANCE!!

  • FCS Financial
  • Ferrier’s Embroidery/Randy Ferrier, Rogersville
  • H & H Show Supplies/Brad Hurst
  • Hoot Owl Hill Creations
  • Roger Huslage, Wentzville
  • Missouri Cattlemen’s Association
  • Missouri Pork Association
  • Missouri State Fair Foundation
  • Pepsi of Sedalia/PepsiCo
  • Signs by L & J/Rich Murnahan
  • Sullivan Supply/John Sullivan
  • Truck’s Place/Mike Johnson

Youth in Agriculture Scholarship Application

Support Youth in Agriculture

Youth in Agriculture Contribution

If you would like to make a contribution to the Youth in Agriculture Fund, please complete the form below.
Donate to Youth in Agriculture
All donations are tax deductible.
Youth in AG Gold
$1000 - $1,999
$
Youth in AG Silver
$500 - $999
$
Youth in AG Bronze
$250 - $499
$
Youth in AG - Other
$50 - $249
$
Youth in AG - Hometown Support Only
$
Back to
Top